Many of these studies were conducted on Barro Colorado Island in Panama or at La Selva Biological Station in Costa Rica.
Of particular interest is how it competes with other species and with individuals of the same species at different stages in its life cycle.
Generally plants absorb PAR at efficiencies of around 85%; the higher values found in S.
In the forest there are many seeds and seedlings beneath reproductive females; genetic data indicate that seedlings are unlikely to be from nearby adults, but rather dispersed there by vertebrates that have fed on one tree and then moved to feed on another, defecating while in the canopy and depositing the seeds. The leaf water potentials at midday range from −0.56 to −1.85 MPa, averaging around −1.2 MPa.
Cavitation is widespread in the trunk and the stomata do not close before cavitation occurs.
The small yellow flowers are thought to be pollinated by insects, the resulting fruits are dispersed by animals including monkeys, birds and fruit-eating bats and the seeds are also dispersed by leaf cutter ants.
Simarouba amara has been studied extensively by scientists in an attempt to understand the tree and also to gain a better understanding of the ecology of the rainforest in general.
Although this would normally be considered deleterious to the tree, it may buffer the leaf water potential and therefore be beneficial.
The stomatal conductance and hydraulic conductance of the branches of taller trees (~30 m) are much higher than in the branches of smaller trees (~20 m).
It is a fast-growing, light-demanding and shade-intolerant species. In Colombia it is called simaruba, in Ecuador as cedro amargo, cuna and guitarro, in French Guiana as simarouba, in Guyana as simarupa, in Peru as marupa, in Surinam as soemaroeba and in Venezuela cedro blanco and simarouba. amara is in the Neotropics, the ecoregion of Central and South America.
Saplings are typically one straight pole, with several compound leaves and only one point of growth. simarouba was described as dioecious by Wright, they were still regarded as separate species in 1829. Its range extends from Guatemala in the north, to Bolivia in the south and from Ecuador in the west, to the east coast of Brazil.10 cm dbh) are found at a frequency of 5 per hectare, in Ecuador at 0.7 per hectare and in French Guiana at 0.4 per hectare.
Population geneticists have examined the way in which its genes vary, at both the local scale and across its range using microsatellites.